KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im Auslauf der Kante

English translation: along the edge on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Auslauf der Kante auf beiden Seiten
English translation:along the edge on both sides
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:14 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Spantbogen damage - aircraft
German term or phrase: im Auslauf der Kante
7 Spantbogen C70 TKZ D535-70101-202-00 wurden von Fa. XXX reklamiert, die in der Tasche, im Bereich P2 – P2’, eine signifikante Schädigung haben.


Die visuelle Begutachtung ergab, daß in dem geschädigten Bereich ein undefinierter chemischer Abtrag stattgefunden hat. Das Schadensbild zeigt sich als „umlaufende Kante“
wobei ***im Auslauf der Kante auf beiden Seiten*** ein ca. 100 mm langer flächiger Abtrag
stattgefunden hat.
Die zu diesem Zeitpunkt zu erwartende Abtragstiefe betrug im Maximum ca. 1mm.
(Bilder 1 – 3)

I asked about the 'umlaufende Kante' yesterday, but I am still not 100% sure what is going on here, especially with relation to the Auslauf. Do they mean the edges of this ridge, where they taper out, or the ends where they taper out, or something else? I haven't got the photos, so I can't tell.

The text is about damage to the 7 Spantbogen cited above.

Any ideas gratefully received.

Thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
along the edge on both sides
Explanation:
This is the wau I visualize the sitch.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This seems to me to be the best way of describing the damage. I wish I had a photo! Many thanks to everyone for the help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4along the edge on both sides
Dr. Fred Thomson
4at the end of the edge
Alexander Schleber
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
The damage shows up / appears as peripheral fringe.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the end of the edge


Explanation:
umlaufende Kante = continuous edge
Since an edge is usually straight, a continuous edge would be one that meets, when led all the way around a surface.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along the edge on both sides


Explanation:
This is the wau I visualize the sitch.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
This seems to me to be the best way of describing the damage. I wish I had a photo! Many thanks to everyone for the help. Sheila