KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Einkoppeln, Auskoppeln, Weiterkoppeln

English translation: couple, decouple, recouple (redirect)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkoppeln, Auskoppeln, Weiterkoppeln
English translation:couple, decouple, recouple (redirect)
Entered by: John Kinory

09:31 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Loudspeakers
German term or phrase: Einkoppeln, Auskoppeln, Weiterkoppeln
Es geht um Lautsprecher. Satzbeispiel: Die Federkopplungen wirken als Tiefpassfilter und koppeln immer nur einen Teil des von der Mitte der Mehrwegmembrane ausgehenden Impulses weiter.
Ina
couple, decouple, recouple (redirect)
Explanation:
Standard electronics terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, with filter:

allow through/pass
filter out
transmit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
Background in optical and electronic engineering

See Routledge on Kopplung = coupling!
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1couple, decouple, recouple (redirect)John Kinory
4 +1to turn on, to turn off, to forward
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to turn on, to turn off, to forward


Explanation:
none


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couple, decouple, recouple (redirect)


Explanation:
Standard electronics terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, with filter:

allow through/pass
filter out
transmit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
Background in optical and electronic engineering

See Routledge on Kopplung = coupling!

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1
9 hrs
  -> Thanks