KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dehnungsstrecke

English translation: elongation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dehnungsstrecke
English translation:elongation
Entered by: xxxblomguib

11:58 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dehnungsstrecke
Die Strecke, über die sich eine Feder ausdehnt, wenn sie belastet wird
Ina
elongation
Explanation:
the "elongation" is the change in length (can be positive or negative) of a spring when acted upon by a force
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6elongationxxxblomguib
3 +1path / distanceBhupali Gupte
4stretch distance
Elisabeth Ghysels
3expansion strip
Jeannie Graham
4 -2Expansion-Limitxxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Expansion-Limit


Explanation:
US terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: there is no notion of "limit" in Dehnungsstrecke, either by elastic behaviour or force-wise
4 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with blomguib
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch distance


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 12:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.gsu.edu/spehar/FOCUS/Astronomy/krajci/krajc...

http://physics.syr.edu/courses/PHY101.01Fall/lectures/Lectur...


    Reference: http://socrates.berkeley.edu:7521/projects/IPPS/Ch7/Prob1/A....
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elongation


Explanation:
the "elongation" is the change in length (can be positive or negative) of a spring when acted upon by a force


    engineering experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion strip


Explanation:
is an expression used and perhaps would be suitable here

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
path / distance


Explanation:
The path or the distance over which the spring stretches....

just another alternative

HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: path is, indeed, used as well
3 hrs