KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Breitkörbe und Tiefkörbe

English translation: wide cabins and deep cabins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Breitkörbe und Tiefkörbe
English translation:wide cabins and deep cabins
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:46 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Breitkörbe und Tiefkörbe
"Es müssen grundsätzlich Seilaufzüge mit über dem Schacht liegendem Triebwerksraum eingesetzt werden. Die Gästeaufzüge müssen als Breitkörbe und Tiefkörbe ausgeführt werden."
Chris Rowson
wide cabins and deep cabins
Explanation:
wide and deep cabins.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks very much! The translated sentence remained unclear with this solution, but I think this reflects the original text, which was as a whole not of the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wide cabins and deep cabins
Elisabeth Ghysels
4elevator cagesxxxblomguib


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevator cages


Explanation:
Breit oder tief indicates - as far as I can tell - which one of the dimensions of the cage is predominant. Don't think there's a possibility of translating this without resorting to descriptions...if there is, I am curious to find out!....Perhaps something like "wide body" (cf.planes)


    eng.experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide cabins and deep cabins


Explanation:
wide and deep cabins.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.lm-liftmaterial.de/englisch/products/mo_index.htm
    Reference: http://www.lm-liftmaterial.de/deutsch/produkte/mo_index.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks very much! The translated sentence remained unclear with this solution, but I think this reflects the original text, which was as a whole not of the best.