KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zimmermannsmäßig

English translation: specialist wooden construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in zimmermannsmäßiger Konstruktion
English translation:specialist wooden construction
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

06:21 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Buildings, in particular roofs
German term or phrase: zimmermannsmäßig
...Mansarddach in zimmermannsmäßiger Konstruktion...
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
specialist (standard, professional) wooden construction
Explanation:
I don't think we can refer to the carpenter here, but maybe we can describe like my above suggestion:

specialist wooden construction
professional wooden construction
standard wooden construction
traditional wooden construction (can be misleading, but might fit the context)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Klaus. I had no idea what "in the manner of a a carpenter" might be! All your suggestions sound very good. I took the "specialist" version, though I expect, for the building in question, I could have used "traditional" as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wooden mansard loftChris Rowson
4woodwork style / carpentry style / carpentered
Alexander Schleber
4specialist (standard, professional) wooden constructionKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist (standard, professional) wooden construction


Explanation:
I don't think we can refer to the carpenter here, but maybe we can describe like my above suggestion:

specialist wooden construction
professional wooden construction
standard wooden construction
traditional wooden construction (can be misleading, but might fit the context)


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Klaus. I had no idea what "in the manner of a a carpenter" might be! All your suggestions sound very good. I took the "specialist" version, though I expect, for the building in question, I could have used "traditional" as well.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodwork style / carpentry style / carpentered


Explanation:
Zimmermann = carpenter
Mansarde = attic

An attic construction in a carpentered style (carpentry style).

Somehow, the above does not sound right to me in USA English. Carpentry is not usually a style. Woodwork is a construction style. So maybe "carpentered woodword style" is along but better solution.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden mansard loft


Explanation:
In English, the "construction" is redundant". "Mansard" is not a word in common use, but is certainly used by builders and estate agents.

20 years ago I would have avoided loft, if it´s supposed to be high-value, but (like Dach) the word has upvalued a lot in recent times. But attic is to be avoided - it has implications of small, dark, dusty and impoverished.

My inclination is to leave the carpenter out of it, he is included in "wooden", but you could say "carpentered mansard loft".

I notice that I prefer a string of adjectives to an "in ... " phrase, I think it´s more English that way.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27