KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Federkopplung

English translation: spring coupling (most likely)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federkopplung
English translation:spring coupling (most likely)
Entered by: Ken Cox

09:56 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Loudspeakers
German term or phrase: Federkopplung
Es geht um die Federkopplungen im Lautsprecher. Spring coupling + loudspeaker ergab keine Ergebnisse bei Google.
ina
spring coupling (most likely)
Explanation:
The proper translation depends on the context; it might be the suspension, but 'Federkoppling' is a standard term in mechanics and phyics related to the relative motions of two (relatively) rigid masses linked by a spring, or of any system that can be modelled (represented) in this form.

see for example:

' Die Energie wandert, nachdem man das eine Pendel angestoßen hat, über die Federkopplung
in das andere Pendel, es beginnt auch zu schwingen.' (ref 1)

'Notice that neither of these equations describes simple
harmonic motion because of the spring coupling terms. ' (ref 2)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spring coupling (most likely)Ken Cox
4 +2"spring coupling" or "wrap spring clutch"
William Stein
3 +2suspension coupling
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"spring coupling" or "wrap spring clutch"


Explanation:
I found these two definitions in Ernst, which is usually pretty "ernst".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Eli!

agree  Сергей Лузан: The 1st.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspension coupling


Explanation:
might work here

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: google backs this up
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with "coupling"
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring coupling (most likely)


Explanation:
The proper translation depends on the context; it might be the suspension, but 'Federkoppling' is a standard term in mechanics and phyics related to the relative motions of two (relatively) rigid masses linked by a spring, or of any system that can be modelled (represented) in this form.

see for example:

' Die Energie wandert, nachdem man das eine Pendel angestoßen hat, über die Federkopplung
in das andere Pendel, es beginnt auch zu schwingen.' (ref 1)

'Notice that neither of these equations describes simple
harmonic motion because of the spring coupling terms. ' (ref 2)


    Reference: http://www.007-001-908-d.de/hausaufgaben/physik/ph0052.htm
    Reference: http://pupgg.princeton.edu/~phys103/labs_98/handout4.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr