KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kaufanlage

English translation: regional distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufanlage
English translation:regional distributor
Entered by: Harald Rebling

16:19 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kaufanlage
Think of an industrial (chemical) plant which requires a supply of a material used in
production. It can produce the material itself. It can purchase the material from a supplier
who has built a dedicated plant just across the fence, and ships through a pipeline. Or it
can purchase from a supplier located somewhere else, who ships to various customers by truck.
The German text refers to this latter supplier as a "Kaufanlage", with the quotes in the
original German. Is there a good US English equivalent?
Harald Rebling
regional distributor
Explanation:
only a guess, but this is what we would call it in the USA from your description.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LogisticsManfred Mondt
4third-party supplier, outside supplier
William Stein
4 -1regional distributor
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regional distributor


Explanation:
only a guess, but this is what we would call it in the USA from your description.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: that term is reserved for moving the manufactured products.
20 mins
  -> Guess it is not so reserved in the USA. See: http://www.dowdandguild.com/news.html

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Logistics


Explanation:
Logistics is in charge of the entire operation of incoming materials, the individual supplies are called vendors, alternate vendors or preferred vendors, as the case may be.
See also:
"From automotive and industrial assembly to consumer durables and electronics, our integrated manufacturing support services keep lead times short and inventories at a minimum throughout the supply chain.
APL Logistics integrates freight management with specialized facilities, operations and technologies to provide efficient, highly reliable manufacturing support services. Our processes assure on-time delivery of quality-controlled parts and components and let manufacturers reap the benefits of just-in-time inventory management."
http://www.apllogistics.com/html/manuf.html
+ 150000 more Google hits.



    Reference: http://www.apllogistics.com/html/manuf.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party supplier, outside supplier


Explanation:
Here is a link with a good explanation of "outside supplier"
http://www.creighton.edu/Purchasing/Pages/3_3.htm

Third-party supplier is also commonly used in relation to energy supplies:
Third Party Supplier (TPS) Overview
... PSE&G Customer Service, Third Party Supplier (TPS) Overview, PSE&G has created this
site to provide Third Party Suppliers (TPS) and Energy Consultants (EC) with ...
www.pseg.com/customer/energy/thirdparty_overview.html

I am not sure exactly what kind of supply is involved in your translation but if you look up those two links you’ll be able to choose the appropriate one.
Hope this helps,

William


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734