KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schütz

English translation: contactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schütz
English translation:contactor
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:57 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schütz
"- Für das Leistungsteil der Steuerung sind Schütze zu verwenden – mit einer leistungsreserve von mindestens 20 %. Die Schütze sind geräuschgedämmt zu lagern."

It´s an item in the specification of a lift (elevator) system, in the section specifying the Steuerung.
Chris Rowson
contactor
Explanation:
both electrical (also called Schaltschütz) and mechanical

Schütz n
contactor n

Schütz (mechanisch) VDE 0660,T.102
contactor n (mechanical) IEC 158-1
[Siemens]

Schütz n, Schaltschütz n (Elektr) / contactor
[Ernst]

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I suppose I should have known this one, but anyway I do now.

Apart from that, although it is totally irrelevant, as a new Dresdner and Baroque musician, I can´t let the opportunity go by without putting in a word in rembrance of that fin Heinrich Schütz, who during his 55 years here dominated German music of the 17th C, paving the way for J.S. Bach.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contactorUlrike Lieder
5interrupters or contact interrupters, or fail-safes
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1contactor
jccantrell
4contactor,relay,cut-out,control gate
Sueg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contactor


Explanation:
both electrical (also called Schaltschütz) and mechanical

Schütz n
contactor n

Schütz (mechanisch) VDE 0660,T.102
contactor n (mechanical) IEC 158-1
[Siemens]

Schütz n, Schaltschütz n (Elektr) / contactor
[Ernst]




    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
    Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I suppose I should have known this one, but anyway I do now.

Apart from that, although it is totally irrelevant, as a new Dresdner and Baroque musician, I can´t let the opportunity go by without putting in a word in rembrance of that fin Heinrich Schütz, who during his 55 years here dominated German music of the 17th C, paving the way for J.S. Bach.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min

agree  Theo Bose
10 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: richtig (Schuetz von Schutzschalter)
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  jerrie
34 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contactor


Explanation:
See the link

Part of the power interruption system


    Reference: http://www.silvereagleindustries.com/elect/elect3.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: auch gut!
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contactor,relay,cut-out,control gate


Explanation:
I have no idea which one is used in lifts but just give you these alternatives from Wörterbuch der Elektrotechnik, Fernmeldetechnik und Elektronik W. Goedecke

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrupters or contact interrupters, or fail-safes


Explanation:
Either of these could very well work in your context. Cut-outs as given above is also a strong contender.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861