KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verzahnungselemente

English translation: Quite agree with askers version


17:20 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verzahnungselemente
context: Antrieb for a meat tenderizing machine

"Das Grundgerät beinhaltet den Antrieb für den in der Lebensmittelverarbeitung benötigten Fleischsteaker. Hochwertige Verzahnungselemente garantieren einen geräuscharmen Lauf und eine lange Lebensdauer."

Would it suffice to say top-quality gearing guarantees smooth/quiet operation and a long service life?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Quite agree with askers version
Explanation:
I think your version Beth is clear simple and to the point.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help, and to Kim too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Quite agree with askers version
Sueg
4grinding/gearing mechanism
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding/gearing mechanism


Explanation:
Maybe this would work here. But I also agree with your choice of top-quality gearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, grinding would not apply here of course, since it\'s a tenderizer.

TRANSMISSION: Hardened Steel Worm drives forged bronze worm gear in fluid grease bath. Counter-rotation of tenderizing knives obtained through spur gears mounted on hardened and ground alloy steel stub shafts. Gears sealed in cast transmission case. Motor, Worm and Gear Case are an integral unit for precision mount-in and easy cleaning. Bath lubricated needle and ball anti-friction bearings in transmission case. Grease-packed ball bearings in motor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kitchenguy.com/Hobart/hobart-tender-403.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quite agree with askers version


Explanation:
I think your version Beth is clear simple and to the point.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help, and to Kim too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: high-quality gearing is another option
5 mins
  -> Thanks to all,and I'm sure it's a boost to Beth to hear it from all of us.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  gangels
17 hrs