KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

unterölmotor

English translation: oil-immersed motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterölmotor
English translation:oil-immersed motor
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:08 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: unterölmotor
"Vorzusehen ist ein Aggregat der Firma X mit einem elektronisch geregelten LRV-A-Ventil, sowie mit einer durch einen Unterölmotor angetriebenen Schraubenspindelpumpe der Firma Y mit Pulsationsdämpfer."

From the specification of a lift (elevator), in the section on the drive, if it is a hydraulic drive.
Chris Rowson
motor submersible in oil
Explanation:
This is what I found on the Eurodicautom. I don't know if it fits!

HTH

Sheila


Subject - Physics (=PH)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
(1) TERM Unteroelmotor
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
(1) TERM motor submersible in oil
Reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even submersible motor would do?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=motor submersible in oi...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I actually used Trudy´s "oil-immersed motor". It seems it is a kind of motor which runs immersed in oil. Elsewhere there is a reference to catchinh drops of oil which may fall from the motor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4motor submersible in oil
Sheila Hardie
4suboil engine
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor submersible in oil


Explanation:
This is what I found on the Eurodicautom. I don't know if it fits!

HTH

Sheila


Subject - Physics (=PH)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
(1) TERM Unteroelmotor
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
(1) TERM motor submersible in oil
Reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even submersible motor would do?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=motor submersible in oi...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think I actually used Trudy´s "oil-immersed motor". It seems it is a kind of motor which runs immersed in oil. Elsewhere there is a reference to catchinh drops of oil which may fall from the motor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: oil-immersed motor according to Siemens
5 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy:)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: oil-submersible motor
13 mins
  -> thanks, Fred:)

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Jerrie:)

agree  gangels
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suboil engine


Explanation:
given by Ernst

so maybe "suboil motor" - not sure!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore above - can\'t find confirmation anywhere

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208