KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rucksackaufhängung

English translation: rucksack suspension or backpack suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rucksackaufhängung
English translation:rucksack suspension or backpack suspension
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:19 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rucksackaufhängung
Two references for these charming creature, both from specifications of lifts.

The first is in the section on Tragrahmen und Führungsschienen: "Als Fahrkorbführung sind wartungsfreie rollenführungen mit mindestens 180 mm rollendurchmesser einzusetzen. Rucksackaufhängung wird nicht akzeptiert.
Die Gegengewichtsführung ist ebenfalls mit geeigneten Rollenführungen auszustatten."

The second is for a different lift, from the section on the drive: "Bei einer Rucksackaufhängung können Gleitführungen verwendet werden. Das abtropfende Öl muß sicher in einer großen Ölwanne aufgefangen werden."

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Chris Rowson
rucksack suspension or backpack suspension
Explanation:
I know that these are literal translations which you have already considered. I checked Googl and found a picture but no translation into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"backpack frame\" as we would actually call a device designed to support a large backpack.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Backpack/rucksack mounting - see explanation
Matthew Rosencrance
4piggy-back suspensiongangels
4backpack lift
Andrzej Lejman
4Explanation
Trudy Peters
4rucksack suspension or backpack suspension
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rucksack suspension or backpack suspension


Explanation:
I know that these are literal translations which you have already considered. I checked Googl and found a picture but no translation into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"backpack frame\" as we would actually call a device designed to support a large backpack.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
check www.riedl-aufzuege.de/technik

As Fred said, no translation, but it explains that using this technology, the lifts can be attached to only one wall of the shaft

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backpack lift


Explanation:
is the lift itself - see the link, altough it's a German link. So maybe "Backpack lifts are note accepted"?


    Reference: http://www.schlosser.de/div/firma_e.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: if backpack is right, maybe backpack suspension?
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backpack/rucksack mounting - see explanation


Explanation:
the mounting is the aparatus with which the backpack/rucksack is held up off of the body so that the weight is borne by the hips instead of the shoulders. this is convenient for long hikes, since bearing the weight on the shoulders would be cumbersome.

the difference between backpack and rucksack depends upon the dialect of english you want (am -> backpack)

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: We call 'em backpack frames in Montana,
3 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: I thought we were talking about lifts/elevators??
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piggy-back suspension


Explanation:
is not an option (not acceptable). Perfectly suited for technical texts, too

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465