KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fixierturm

English translation: attachment post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fixierturm
English translation:attachment post
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

00:22 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mechanical / hydraulics
German term or phrase: Fixierturm
From a mechanical patent for a Durchflußregler. The Fixierturm is a central projecting part onto which an annular flow restrictor is pushed or snapped on: "...einen Durchflußregler mit einem Gehaüse, in dem in einem Durchtrittskanal ein ringförmiger Drosselkörper vorgesehen ist, der auf einen Fixierturm aufgeschoben ist und diesen umgreift ..." Is 'tower' used in this kind of context?
Jeb Bishop
attachment post
Explanation:
Too short to be a tower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 01:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"anchor post.\"
DeVries GE Tech & Engr Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks -- 'post' will work well in this context, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attachment post
Dr. Fred Thomson
4positioning spindle, setting spindle
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attachment post


Explanation:
Too short to be a tower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 01:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"anchor post.\"
DeVries GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks -- 'post' will work well in this context, I think.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning spindle, setting spindle


Explanation:
It sounds to me that this is more some kind of centering or positioning post or spindle. Check the rest of the context for its function.


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893