KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

formschluessig umgeben

English translation: form-fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formschluessig
English translation:form-fitting
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

05:29 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: formschluessig umgeben
eine Huelle wird von einer zweiten Huelle formschluessig umgeben.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
form-fitting
Explanation:
A sleeve will be covered by a form-fitting second sleeve

Ernst suggests form-fitting Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7form-fittingLouise Mawbey
4 +1fits positively round
Jack Doughty
4entirely surroundedgangels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fits positively round


Explanation:
One shell (sleeve, etc. - several pssible meanings) fits positively round another

(formschlüssig = positively;
kraftschlüssig = non-positively)


    Routledge German-English Technical Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
form-fitting


Explanation:
A sleeve will be covered by a form-fitting second sleeve

Ernst suggests form-fitting Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bochkor
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: Better suggestion
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: see the numerous other proz questions relating to 'formschlüssig' and 'kraftschlüssig'
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entirely surrounded


Explanation:
or entirely protected.

That's how Asea Brown-Boveri translates it in "Electric Motors". It's one of those redundant, well nigh untranslatable, grammatical flourishes the German language is ever so fond of.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465