KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anschlagen

English translation: knock against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anschlagen
English translation:knock against
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:41 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: anschlagen
I don't understand what anschlagen means in this context.
Beim Verfahren der Waage die Waage nie am Waageband anheben und die Waage nicht mit dem Waageband anschlagen.
The text is an instruction manual for a meat slicing machine.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
knock / hit
Explanation:
Difficult to picture this one without knowing how it all fits together, but I would imagine one of the two obtions above would probably work!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - sometimes the answer is more simple than one thinks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knock / hit
Mary Worby
3abut
schmurr


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock / hit


Explanation:
Difficult to picture this one without knowing how it all fits together, but I would imagine one of the two obtions above would probably work!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - sometimes the answer is more simple than one thinks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: not strike, not bring into contact, not bang against (bit more folksy)
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abut


Explanation:
used in mechanics

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161