KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Totpackungen

English translation: reject packages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Totpackungen
English translation:reject packages
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:46 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Totpackungen
A meat slicing and packaging machine. In Bezug auf die Regelung der Schnittdicke sollte sich eine möglichst kleine Anzahl Pakete auf dem Ablegeband befinden um die Anzahl der Tot-Packungen gering zu halten.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
reject packages
Explanation:
items in a production line are "rejected" if they do not meet standards.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reject packages
Alexander Schleber
4 +2dead as in finished with/completed
jerrie
4throwaways / faulty packages / duds
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dead as in finished with/completed


Explanation:
This is just an idea, no references etc.

In English when you are in a pub, you can be asked if you drink/glass is dead. "Is that dead, mate?" meaning finished with, completed.

Could this fit in with your context?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: That's what I suspected, but I'm not sure either
0 min
  -> Thanks. It is a possibility.

agree  Mary Worby: Seems feasible - how about 'waste packaging' or 'packaging to throw away'? (-:
19 mins
  -> Yes, either of those sound good...it depends how close you want to stay with 'dead'!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throwaways / faulty packages / duds


Explanation:
if they are stacked on the band, then maybe they mean 'crushed packages'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reject packages


Explanation:
items in a production line are "rejected" if they do not meet standards.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: generally used term
1 hr

agree  Evi Wollinger
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, better than what I suggested, maybe just 'rejects' will do
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, a stylish response thats good for the translator. Yes "rejects" will also do.