KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sonnenwächter

English translation: Sunguard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonnenwächter
English translation:Sunguard
Entered by: danilingua

11:38 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sonnenwächter
Wind-, Temperatur sowie Sonnenwächter bieten
unterschiedliche Steuerungsmöglichkeiten

Es geht um Lamellen (louver windows and louvers) wie sie oft in öffentl. Gebäuden als Brandschutz und Sonnenschutz eingesetzt werden
danilingua
Germany
Sentence option:
Explanation:
Wind-, temperature-, as well as sunguards offer diverse control options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Danilingua!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
after checking with the client, we thought that this term hit the characteristics of the product the best. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sunlight sensor
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1solar sensor
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4wind meters, thermometers, sun meters
schmurr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Wind-, temperature-, as well as sunguards offer diverse control options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Danilingua!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
after checking with the client, we thought that this term hit the characteristics of the product the best. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind meters, thermometers, sun meters


Explanation:
129 Google hits for "sun meter'"

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solar sensor


Explanation:
maybe this would work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sun sensor is a device that can determine the location of the sun - this is the function of sun sensors.

And what about a sunlight sensor?
http://www.getplugged.com/learn/GPLEARNTOPICS_130851.html


    Reference: http://www.pc-wetterstation.de/wetter/solarsensor.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: sensot, for sure, maybe a sun sensor, since solar sensor makes me think of a sensor which is solar powered.
22 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sunlight sensor


Explanation:
maybe this would work better?


    Reference: http://www.getplugged.com/learn/GPLEARNTOPICS_130851.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: Yes, that's the one - a sensor that controls when the louvers come down. Agree with Chris' comment above.
8 mins
  -> thank U!

agree  jerrie: Agree Chris, too. Sunlight sensor sounds better than sun sensor
54 mins
  -> thank U!