KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Segmentkranz

English translation: ring-segment display


13:09 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Segmentkranz
German term or phrase: Segmentkranz
on the instrument cluster of an automobile (label in a diagram, no sentence context)
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:ring-segment display
Explanation:

I envision one of these speedometers that they had in American cars a while back. It consisted of lights that lit around a circle depending on the car's speed. Think of a conventional speedometer but without a pointer. The lights around the circumference of the circle would light, indicating the car speed.

See the link, these guys call it a "LED bar graph" but I think that is a bit far from the German.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5segment rimMirjam6
4ring-segment display
jccantrell
4see link
Jonathan MacKerron
4sector ring or segment ring
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector ring or segment ring


Explanation:
Without context it is almost impossible to come up with a likely answer.
Wyhlidall auto Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see link


Explanation:
I couldn't think of anything clever after reading the link but at least it's a start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after a bit of thought: perhaps it refers to the specific area of digital read-out screen where certain number/letters/symbols appear, or simply the display itself?


    Reference: http://www.justouch.com/demo.html
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segment rim


Explanation:
Rims are not to be confused with rings.
Rims are supporting elements.
Rings are retaining or fastening elements.

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring-segment display


Explanation:

I envision one of these speedometers that they had in American cars a while back. It consisted of lights that lit around a circle depending on the car's speed. Think of a conventional speedometer but without a pointer. The lights around the circumference of the circle would light, indicating the car speed.

See the link, these guys call it a "LED bar graph" but I think that is a bit far from the German.


    Reference: http://www.nordskogperformance.com/dp10003.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you!