KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hochpunktschlauch

English translation: high-point air intake hose


18:05 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / heavy diesel engines
German term or phrase: Hochpunktschlauch
Schelle 5¾“ mit T-Nutenschraube für Hochpunktschlauch-Luftansaug.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:high-point air intake hose
Explanation:
There may be a trade term in English for a Hochpunktluftansaug, but I can't find it using Google. What it is, I'm fairly certain, is what you often see on a large truck/lorry tractor: there is a relatively large hose leading up to the top of the cab for the air intake. Also, on boats or off-road vehicles that may have to ford streams, the air intake may be led to a high point on the vehicle via a hose.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth and Marcus for your suggestions. Kenneth gets this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high-point air intake hoseKen Cox
4air suction hoseMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air suction hose


Explanation:
Alan, I think the entire Hochpunktschlauch-Luftansaug simply refers to an air suction hose and the 'Hochpunkt' may just describe where it is connection...can't find anything in German where a Hochpunktschlauch is used.

see link for air suction hoses used in diesel engines.


    Reference: http://www.venair.ch/site/sitem/sitem_eng.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-point air intake hose


Explanation:
There may be a trade term in English for a Hochpunktluftansaug, but I can't find it using Google. What it is, I'm fairly certain, is what you often see on a large truck/lorry tractor: there is a relatively large hose leading up to the top of the cab for the air intake. Also, on boats or off-road vehicles that may have to ford streams, the air intake may be led to a high point on the vehicle via a hose.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth and Marcus for your suggestions. Kenneth gets this one.