KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

als Altlasten auftreten

English translation: show up as hazardous wastes; or become hazardous wastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Altlasten auftreten
English translation:show up as hazardous wastes; or become hazardous wastes
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:11 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: als Altlasten auftreten
context: ceramic fiber materials
"Strenge Arbeitsschutzmaßnahmen nach dem 6. Abschnitt der Gefahrstoffverordnung in Verbindung mit TRGS 521 Abschnitt 4 sind zu treffen, wenn Keramikfaserprodukte nicht ersetzt werden können oder als Altlasten bei Instandhaltungsarbeiten auftreten.

I am already brain dead - I think what they mean here is when these products are released or remain behind as waste (?) during or after maintenance work has been performed.
Can somebody please confirm or correct?
Beth Kantus
United States
show up as hazardous wastes; or become hazardous wastes
Explanation:
in the proccess of renovation or maintenance.

Or even: turn into hazardous waste when removed during maintenance or renovation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legacies of pollution, dangerous legaciesKlaus Dorn
5Altlastenengslav
4Classified as hazardous materials during routine repair work
Kim Metzger
4show up as hazardous wastes; or become hazardous wastes
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legacies of pollution, dangerous legacies


Explanation:
What I think they're trying to express here is that some materials remain a danger to the environment long after their usual life expectancy, for example, asbestos was used many years in ceiling of apartments and now it becomes a dangerous legacy, because it's still there and the surrounding protection has disintegrated, setting the asbestos free. Or, digging nuclear waste deep into the earth doesn;t solve the problem of disposal, it will come back as a dangerous legacy in the far future, as the containers in which it was originally stored, disintegrate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"if they can\'t be replaced or appear as polluting legacies during maintenance works.\"

That\'s how I would phrase the sentence...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Sounds good Klaus, knock it around a bit.
28 mins

agree  Theo Bose
55 mins

agree  jerrie
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show up as hazardous wastes; or become hazardous wastes


Explanation:
in the proccess of renovation or maintenance.

Or even: turn into hazardous waste when removed during maintenance or renovation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classified as hazardous materials during routine repair work


Explanation:
strict occupational safety measures IAW the hazardous substances ordinace shall be undertaken if ceramic fiber products cannot be replaced or are classified as hazardous materials during routine maintenance.
Auftreten is usually translated as occur, but in this case I would use classified or some similar word because the materials have to be determined by someone to be hazardous.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Altlasten


Explanation:
They mean "or are found in contaminated sites during rehabilitation work". I know "rehabilitation" sounds vague, but this really covers a multitude of sins. It is of a more corrective nature than maintenance.

engslav
PRO pts in pair: 6

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
According to section six of hazardous material regulations in association with TRGS 521 section 4, stringent industrial safety measures are to be initiated, when ceramics fibre products cannot be replaced, or become refuse by-products at maintenance operations.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: So your translation of "Altlasten" is "refuse by-products" and that's simply wrong.
3588 days