KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zünder

English translation: Thin film detonator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dünnfilmzünder
English translation:Thin film detonator
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

19:21 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cars, safety, seatbelts, electronics
German term or phrase: Zünder
In an article about the seatbelts of tomorrow, there is talk of "Zündelemente" and "Dünnschichtzünder"

Any bright ideas?
Jan Liebelt
France
detonator; thin film detonator
Explanation:
future airbags, too.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ignitor, fuseKlaus Dorn
4(thin film) igniter
Georg Finsterwald
4"Zünder" means "fuse"xxxBBW,linguist
4detonator; thin film detonator
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detonator; thin film detonator


Explanation:
future airbags, too.


    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/ndia/fuze/joost.pdf
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Zünder" means "fuse"


Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/


    Reference: http://www.dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
xxxBBW,linguist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: do you realy suggest the asker would not have a simple dictionary at hand?
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(thin film) igniter


Explanation:
The words "thin film" and "igniter can be found at http://www.ict.fhg.de/english/projects/automo/eas/

"igniting elements" are mentioned at http://baldwin.butterworths.co.uk/search/pdfs/0621.ch2.2.1.p...

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignitor, fuse


Explanation:
ignition unit (Zündelement), no idea about the last term

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514