KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erstbemusterung

English translation: initial sampling/inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstbemusterung
English translation:initial sampling/inspection
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:44 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / particulate filter specification
German term or phrase: Erstbemusterung
Die Prüfplanung muss alle Prüfungen ausweisen, die für die Entwicklungsfreigabe (F), für die ***Erstbemusterung*** (E) oder als serienbegleitende Prüfung (Stichprüfung oder 100%) definiert wurden.

Any idas for Erstbemusterung?

TIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
initial sampling
Explanation:
or first sampling
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6initial sampling
Trudy Peters
4 +1Production Part Approval Process (PPAP)Ulla Haufe
4dry run / trial run
Jonathan MacKerron
4initial inspection
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
initial sampling


Explanation:
or first sampling

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
5 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial inspection


Explanation:
Bemosterung can mean either sampling or inspection. Let your context be your guide.
It looks to me as though "inspectio" would fit here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Production Part Approval Process (PPAP)


Explanation:
is a whole process described in QS 9000 and there is no real translation in German, that's why they call it 'Erstbemusterung'. If your document does not refer to QS 9000, you could translate it as 'first sample inspection'.

experience as QMS Consultant

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry run / trial run


Explanation:
simple terms for what I think is being said here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After more thought I withdraw my suggestion and agree with \'initial sampling\'.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577