KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Detailwert

English translation: precise/exact values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Detailwerte
English translation:precise/exact values
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:46 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filter specificatioins
German term or phrase: Detailwert
***Detailwerte*** sind im XXX Spezifikationsblatt niedergeschrieben.

Could this be detailed values?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
exact values
Explanation:
If the "values" are on a specification sheet the above is probably a good translations.
Or: detailed values or particular values or precise values or pertinent values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 01:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be: detail values
A Detailskizze is a part drawing that is usually larger in size than the full drawing. Consequently, it is possible to show more detail.
Here, the reader is being referred to another document (or part of the same document) where more detail or information is available.
You might say: more prcise or exact or complete values.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their comments and answers. I think precise or exact values would fit best in my context. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exact values
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2I think you are right.xxxBBW,linguist
3 +1specific values OR particlularsKen Cox
4retail valueDima41


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you are right.


Explanation:
Yes.

xxxBBW,linguist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angela C.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Chris Rowson: "Detailed values" is not a very English formulation - either "Details ..." or Fred´s "Exact values", below
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail value


Explanation:
You might like it.

Dima41

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exact values


Explanation:
If the "values" are on a specification sheet the above is probably a good translations.
Or: detailed values or particular values or precise values or pertinent values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 01:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be: detail values
A Detailskizze is a part drawing that is usually larger in size than the full drawing. Consequently, it is possible to show more detail.
Here, the reader is being referred to another document (or part of the same document) where more detail or information is available.
You might say: more prcise or exact or complete values.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their comments and answers. I think precise or exact values would fit best in my context. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Exact values or precise values seem good to me, but somehow "detail values" seems a bit odd - or is it just me?
3 hrs
  -> It's not just you.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific values OR particlulars


Explanation:
just another possibilitiy; depends on your context -- if the requirements are being described in general terms in the context where 'Detailwerte' occurs, with the particular values being given elsewhere, then 'specific values' ( or 'particulars', which has a bit more of a UK flavour), could be a fit.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr