KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stirnfläche

English translation: front surface, front area, front side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnfläche
English translation:front surface, front area, front side
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:08 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filter
German term or phrase: Stirnfläche
Ebenheit der Stirnflächen
Aufsetzen des Bauteils auf eine Stirnfläche
Rechtwindigkeit der Stirnflächen

I have found several definitions for Stirnfläche but I am not sure which is most suitable in this context - diesel particulate filter specifications.

TIA for any ideas!!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
frontal area, front surface, , end plane, transverse plane
Explanation:
All of the above, along with "face" are given as translations in DeVries, GE Tech & Engr WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this - I was waiting for the client to answer some questions. They have just told me they want me to translate this one as 'surface'. So, front surface would be the closest. I think front surface or front area or front side would be better, but that's what they said! Many thanks to everyone for your answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3front side/face
Elvira Stoianov
4frontal area, front surface, , end plane, transverse plane
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
front side/face


Explanation:
this is it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: end face if it were an electrical motor, but front face in the USA
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontal area, front surface, , end plane, transverse plane


Explanation:
All of the above, along with "face" are given as translations in DeVries, GE Tech & Engr WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this - I was waiting for the client to answer some questions. They have just told me they want me to translate this one as 'surface'. So, front surface would be the closest. I think front surface or front area or front side would be better, but that's what they said! Many thanks to everyone for your answers and comments. Sheila