KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kontakteresiert

English translation: kontaktieren


11:42 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kontakteresiert
On a meat-slicing machine under the infeed angle parameter 'Dieser Parameter kontakteresiert das Messer.'

Does this word exist?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:kontaktieren
Explanation:
= contact - get in touch with

"kontakterisieren"
does definitely not exist in our German language
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
thanks, yes it did mean kontaktieren - I asked the client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kontaktierenIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1just a guessBeth Kantus
4kontaktierenIngrid Grzeszik
4No )-:
Mary Worby


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No )-:


Explanation:
Can't find any instances of kontakteresiert or kontakteresieren on Google.

Do you have any more context which could give us more of a clue ..

Do you have a hard copy, could it be a typo?

It looks almost as if it's a jumble of two words, as if the author's found and replaced something with Kontakt ... and mangled this word in the process ...

TPDH (this probably didn't help!)

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charakterisieren?

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kontaktieren


Explanation:
= contact - get in touch with

"kontakterisieren"
does definitely not exist in our German language

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thanks, yes it did mean kontaktieren - I asked the client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Thought so as well
48 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a guess


Explanation:
This parameter controls the knife or cutting blade (actually the angle of the knife or cutting blade) by means of an electrical contact.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontaktieren


Explanation:
= contact - get in touch with

"kontakterisieren"
does definitely not exist in our German language

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139