KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verstärkung

English translation: increment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verstärkung
English translation:increment
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:25 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verstärkung
Text for a meat slicing machine.
Der Parameter bestimmt die Verstärkung der Schnittdickenregelung. The text then goes on to describe how to set the parameter to control the thickness of the slices but is nothing more which can help with the term. All the words I would usually use for Verstärkung don't seem to fit here.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
increment
Explanation:
Thesauruses are often good to have. :-)
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Yes, this fits best here, thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gain
Klaus Herrmann
4increment
Lars Finsen
4 -1reinforcement, strengthening, stiffening
pschmitt
1 -1The parameter determines the slice thickness regulation.xxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reinforcement, strengthening, stiffening


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
25 mins

disagree  foehnerk: More likely related to the gain on the regulator circuit
33 mins

disagree  Manfred Mondt: this is a software parameter, not a piece of wood
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The parameter determines the slice thickness regulation.


Explanation:
Just an educated guess!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: Regelung is control, not regulation
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increment


Explanation:
Thesauruses are often good to have. :-)

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Yes, this fits best here, thanks very much

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain


Explanation:
This seems to be related to the configuration of a controller, so I'd suggest "gain".

If the thickness is controlled automatically, i.e. the operator adjusts the machine to any desired thickness and this thickness is maintained automatically, 'gain' would be the appropriate term.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373