KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einem Drehmoment an der Kraftleitung

English translation: torsion of the power supply line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Drehmoment an der Kraftleitung
English translation:torsion of the power supply line
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:49 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einem Drehmoment an der Kraftleitung
A check weigher for a meat slicing machine. Die Wiegezell ist gegenüber einer Überlastung oder einem Drehmoment an der Kraftleitung sehr empfindlich. I can't seem to get my head round this one.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
load vs. power
Explanation:
Just by way of explanation, I was thinking initially of influences on the power supply to the device itself adversely affecting the accuracy of the weighing operation. It makes sense to me that a power surge or a kinked/twisted line could cause the weight to display incorrectly.

But Klaus may well be right that in this case it is the application of load to the cell that is meant. I guess that would mean that if you overload the cell, it won't weight the sliced meat properly, but I'm not sure then how the concept of torsion comes into play. More context would definitely help.

BTW not to drive a point in the ground, but Kraftleitung, whether incorrectly or not, is apparenty used quite often for power line:

http://www.hardware-rogge.de/tips/DigialDoc5.html
Die Sensoren des Digital Doc 5 sind so designed um sie mit einer +12 VDC Kraftleitung zu verbinden. Es werden keine Batterien benötigt. Ein Ende des Kraftquellenkabels ist ein Standard4 Nadel Anschluß; er ist so gestaltet, daß es keine Möglichkeit gibt, es falsch einzuführen. Der Anschluß am anderen Ende verbindet sich mit dem Digital Doc 5 PCB an markiertem Standort PWR_CON. Dieser Anschluß ist so entworfen so daß man ihn nicht falsch verbinden kann. Hier eine Zeichnung des Kraftkabels:
Tyska Engelska Svenska Kahlschlag, m clearing kalhygge Kalb, n ...
... Korn,n, front blade, korn. Kornweihe, m, hen harrier,
blå kärrhök. Kraftleitung, f, powerline, kraftledning. ...
www.wild-web.net/wwse/tjanster/ jaktlexikon/tyska_k.html - 23k

] Benutzer- u
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... EN 50081 Teil 1/März 1993 EN 50082 Teil 1/Nov. 1997 Konformität Anschlussklemmen
(Federkraftklemmen): Kraftleitung 0,5...1,5 mm 2 Motorleitung 0,5...1,5 mm 2 ...
www.reko-electronic.de/Dateienup/9311160b.pdf

] Aufz 5.700 VSGA 04/2000 1 Technische Regeln für Aufzüge ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nicht klei- ner als 0,50 mm 2 Cu sein. 760.72 Licht- und Kraftleitungen müssen
einen Querschnitt von mindestens 1 mm 2 haben. 760.74 Leitungen, an denen ...
www.gaa.baden-wuerttemberg.de/ Vorschriften/Aufz/5-700.pdf

Ordnungsbehördliche Verordnung zur Aufrechterhaltung der ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Darüber hinaus ist verboten: das Auflassen von Windvögeln und Drachen, wo sie mit
Telegraphen-, Fernsprech-, Licht- oder Kraftleitungen in Berührung kommen ...
www.dinslaken.de/.../757d217770a57978c125681c00544abe/ 23ea087c77e6c67dc1256ac6002aa71a!OpenDocument - 23k

Eine allgemine Einführung in Bustechnik (wie zB EIB ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ständig zu. Bei dieser Verkabelung können zwei Arten von Leitungen
unterschieden werden: - Kraftleitungen - Steuerleitungen. Das ...
www.isytec-muenchen.de/isytec/bustechnik/ - 12k


Good luck clarifying this!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth for all your efforts. I have actually just come across Kraftleitung in another part of the text and power line would definitely fit with this second example. It was a really strangely worded text throughout so it caused a great many problems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1another guessBeth Kantus
4load vs. powerBeth Kantus
4overload or torsion at the sensor element
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another guess


Explanation:
I think what this means is that the weighing cell is very sensitive to an overload (surges) or torsion (from twisting or perhaps kinking) of the power supply line.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima41
4 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: If this is a German text, Kraftleitung is definitely not a power line. I'm not sure for Swiss or Austria, but I doubt it. This is about force, not electrical power.
20 mins
  -> maybe you're right, but I did find ref. on a German web site: " 3-phasige Kraftleitung (Länge 5 m) fest angeschlossen" (to a pump I believe it was)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overload or torsion at the sensor element


Explanation:
The problem with Kraftleitung is that we don't have a clue about the shape of the load cell. Kraftleitung describes something that's used in the process of applying the force (i.e. the weight) to the load cell. Lacking any description, my only solution would be to rephrase the sentence:

The force transmission of the load cell is susceptible to damage by overload and torsion. (The 'sehr empfindlich' in combination with 'Überlast' implies damage).


And a comment to Beth's reply: Kraftleitung occasionally is used in German because a 3-phase power supply is referred to as "Kraftstrom", but I just can't see a load cell being supplied with power this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. ignore the heading (overload or torsion at the sensor element). It\'s from my first shot at it, and I forgot to replace it by the correct suggestion.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load vs. power


Explanation:
Just by way of explanation, I was thinking initially of influences on the power supply to the device itself adversely affecting the accuracy of the weighing operation. It makes sense to me that a power surge or a kinked/twisted line could cause the weight to display incorrectly.

But Klaus may well be right that in this case it is the application of load to the cell that is meant. I guess that would mean that if you overload the cell, it won't weight the sliced meat properly, but I'm not sure then how the concept of torsion comes into play. More context would definitely help.

BTW not to drive a point in the ground, but Kraftleitung, whether incorrectly or not, is apparenty used quite often for power line:

http://www.hardware-rogge.de/tips/DigialDoc5.html
Die Sensoren des Digital Doc 5 sind so designed um sie mit einer +12 VDC Kraftleitung zu verbinden. Es werden keine Batterien benötigt. Ein Ende des Kraftquellenkabels ist ein Standard4 Nadel Anschluß; er ist so gestaltet, daß es keine Möglichkeit gibt, es falsch einzuführen. Der Anschluß am anderen Ende verbindet sich mit dem Digital Doc 5 PCB an markiertem Standort PWR_CON. Dieser Anschluß ist so entworfen so daß man ihn nicht falsch verbinden kann. Hier eine Zeichnung des Kraftkabels:
Tyska Engelska Svenska Kahlschlag, m clearing kalhygge Kalb, n ...
... Korn,n, front blade, korn. Kornweihe, m, hen harrier,
blå kärrhök. Kraftleitung, f, powerline, kraftledning. ...
www.wild-web.net/wwse/tjanster/ jaktlexikon/tyska_k.html - 23k

] Benutzer- u
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... EN 50081 Teil 1/März 1993 EN 50082 Teil 1/Nov. 1997 Konformität Anschlussklemmen
(Federkraftklemmen): Kraftleitung 0,5...1,5 mm 2 Motorleitung 0,5...1,5 mm 2 ...
www.reko-electronic.de/Dateienup/9311160b.pdf

] Aufz 5.700 VSGA 04/2000 1 Technische Regeln für Aufzüge ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nicht klei- ner als 0,50 mm 2 Cu sein. 760.72 Licht- und Kraftleitungen müssen
einen Querschnitt von mindestens 1 mm 2 haben. 760.74 Leitungen, an denen ...
www.gaa.baden-wuerttemberg.de/ Vorschriften/Aufz/5-700.pdf

Ordnungsbehördliche Verordnung zur Aufrechterhaltung der ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Darüber hinaus ist verboten: das Auflassen von Windvögeln und Drachen, wo sie mit
Telegraphen-, Fernsprech-, Licht- oder Kraftleitungen in Berührung kommen ...
www.dinslaken.de/.../757d217770a57978c125681c00544abe/ 23ea087c77e6c67dc1256ac6002aa71a!OpenDocument - 23k

Eine allgemine Einführung in Bustechnik (wie zB EIB ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ständig zu. Bei dieser Verkabelung können zwei Arten von Leitungen
unterschieden werden: - Kraftleitungen - Steuerleitungen. Das ...
www.isytec-muenchen.de/isytec/bustechnik/ - 12k


Good luck clarifying this!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks Beth for all your efforts. I have actually just come across Kraftleitung in another part of the text and power line would definitely fit with this second example. It was a really strangely worded text throughout so it caused a great many problems.