KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

über

English translation: Via the large display for the weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über
English translation:Via the large display for the weight
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:48 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: über
Last question! Über der Großanzeige für das Gewicht wird im Wägebetrieb die Gewichtszuordnung ÜBER die jeweils äußeren Grenzen in Form einer Balkengraphik angezeigt.
Is über here in the sense of over and above or across, or something else completely!!
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Via the large display for the weight
Explanation:
the weight allocations that exceed the respective outer limits are shown via a bar graph

Maybe this would work here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help - this has been a tough assignment. 'Exceeded was what I was looking for, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Via the large display for the weight
Kim Metzger
5aboveHeidi Varblow
4a tryBeth Kantus
4using / by means of ...
Mary Worby
3by means of the extreme limits
schmurr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Via the large display for the weight


Explanation:
the weight allocations that exceed the respective outer limits are shown via a bar graph

Maybe this would work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help - this has been a tough assignment. 'Exceeded was what I was looking for, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds very reasonable. Yes, this is the context!
35 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
above


Explanation:
I think - are shown above the display - might also work

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by means of the extreme limits


Explanation:
or via

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a try


Explanation:
This job sounds like a royal pain in the you-know-what -- I sympathize when you only have updated bits to work with!

Here's a try, maybe it's right, or will help you figure it out:

During the weighing operation, the weight class is shown above the big/large/main display for the weight in the form of a bar chart with the respective maximum values.


HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using / by means of ...


Explanation:
In weighing mode, the large weight display shows the weight allocation beyond the relevant external limits in the form of a bar chart.

Not sure entirely what's going on here, but I think it's something like the above!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770