KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Winkelnormal

English translation: angle bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelnormal
English translation:angle bracket
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:04 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filter specification
German term or phrase: Winkelnormal
Messverfahren

Aufsetzen des Bauteils auf die Bezugsfläche A neben ein Winkelnormal

Is this a regular angle? I cannot find the term anywhere.

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
right-angle fixture, device ...
Explanation:
I would probably use 'triangle' but you should ensure that 'right-angle' shows up somewhere in the translation.

Normal in German often refers to perpendicular in English, and it sounds to me like they are setting the component next to this thing to ensure that it is straight.
I have seen 'angle finders' by Bosch that are like two rules joined at one end and open to measure the angle, but I get the impression that this is fixed at 90 degrees.
Although the link is for drafting and drawing tools, I think you are looking for something like the triangles that they have listed there.

HTH
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. I was waiting for the client to reply to a few questions. They have just told me they want this translated as an 'angle bracket' in English. Many thanks to everyone for your answers and ideas. Sheila
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4square/set square/try squarexxxblomguib
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4right-angle fixture, device ...
jccantrell
4angle standard
Mary Worby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle standard


Explanation:
I think this is what it is! See link below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.npl.co.uk/npl/length/dmet/services/ms_angle.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right-angle fixture, device ...


Explanation:
I would probably use 'triangle' but you should ensure that 'right-angle' shows up somewhere in the translation.

Normal in German often refers to perpendicular in English, and it sounds to me like they are setting the component next to this thing to ensure that it is straight.
I have seen 'angle finders' by Bosch that are like two rules joined at one end and open to measure the angle, but I get the impression that this is fixed at 90 degrees.
Although the link is for drafting and drawing tools, I think you are looking for something like the triangles that they have listed there.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.kubertsworld.com/mall_depot/dynamic.asp?fmshortca...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. I was waiting for the client to reply to a few questions. They have just told me they want this translated as an 'angle bracket' in English. Many thanks to everyone for your answers and ideas. Sheila

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
In maths, a "normal" is another word for a "perpendicular", i.e. a straight line at right angles to a tangent or tangent plane to a curve or curved surface.

Could "Winkelnormal" be a line perpendicular to an angle, i.e. in the third dimension (or "Z" direction/axis, assuming the angle is in the XY-plane)?

Maybe this is of some assistance, though I'm basically guessing.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square/set square/try square


Explanation:
is a piece of equipment that allows you to draw a perpendicular line to a given one. Basically, it's a fixed 90 degree angle.This is calles a square in EN, for obvious reasons...

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145