KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeilenfaktor

English translation: Average character width


16:30 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zeilenfaktor
I am translating an internal company standard for a wide font that is used in marking (stamping) of drawn metal parts in production.

"Platzbedarf:
Formel zur Überschlagsberechnung für Wort- und Zeilenlänge
l = f x n x h

Hierin bedeuten
l =Wort oder Zeilenlänge in mm
f =Zeilenfaktor = 2.44
n =Anzahl der Schriftzeichen
h =Schriftgröße in mm

Wortabstände werden als Buchstaben gezählt.

Beispiel:
Schrift ABC - 2.5

XYZ NK 0510 GERMANY BDE

Berechnung:
l = f x n x h
= 2.44 x 23 x 2.5 = 140.3 mm

What I am having trouble figuring out is the variable f(actually it looks more like a constant). If in the calculation it is multiplied by the number of characters, including open spaces, then wouldn't it just be the character width? I am uncertain b/c the term "Zeilenfaktor" was used, as I thought Zeile meant line
(or sometimes space, as in Leerzeile). Why not Breite?

Any ideas much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Average character width
Explanation:
Based on the formula, this has nothing to do line spacing. It's the average width of a font. (Actually, it's a parameter in Postscript font descriptions - add the widths of all characters and divide by the number of characters).

The only explanation I could offer is to view Zeilenfaktor as "Faktor für die Zeile", a constant to the line.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
After talking to the client, the decision was taken to call this "character width factor." Thanks to you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1line spacing factor
Patrick Mueller
4Average character width
Klaus Herrmann
4line spacing factor
Patrick Mueller
4Lineal Factor/Lineal coefficient
Angela C.
3pitch factor or font pitch factor
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lineal Factor/Lineal coefficient


Explanation:
That is what comes to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also can be linear factor/linear coefficient

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line spacing factor


Explanation:
"Zeilenfaktor:
bestimmt den Abstand der Zeilen untereinander. Der Faktor 1.5
bedeutet z.B., dass der Abstand Grundlinie erste Zeile zur Grundlinie
zweite Zeile 1.5*Schrifthöhe ist."

http://www.4cam.de/download/Filou NC2000 Handbuch.pdf

page 91

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f is a multiple of h, denoting distance of baselines.


    Reference: http://www.4cam.de/download/Filou%20NC2000%20Handbuch.pdf
Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: That's how I have seen it used, although I don't see how it fits into this equation.
3 mins
  -> the eqation is an estimate (ueberschlag). width is unknown - only height - hence the f-factor to give an approximate (number of characters doesn't say much about absolute width since "i" is not as wide as "w").

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line spacing factor


Explanation:
"Zeilenfaktor:
bestimmt den Abstand der Zeilen untereinander. Der Faktor 1.5
bedeutet z.B., dass der Abstand Grundlinie erste Zeile zur Grundlinie
zweite Zeile 1.5*Schrifthöhe ist."

http://www.4cam.de/download/Filou NC2000 Handbuch.pdf

page 91


    Reference: http://www.4cam.de/download/Filou%20NC2000%20Handbuch.pdf
Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch factor or font pitch factor


Explanation:
Just to give you something else to think about.

Since the equation is dealing exclusively with length and not height, the only thing that might affect its calculation is the width (or pitch) of the characters used to make up the line. Your item seems to be a converstion factor between mm and the number of characters, so you might want to use something like this suggestion.

HTH

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average character width


Explanation:
Based on the formula, this has nothing to do line spacing. It's the average width of a font. (Actually, it's a parameter in Postscript font descriptions - add the widths of all characters and divide by the number of characters).

The only explanation I could offer is to view Zeilenfaktor as "Faktor für die Zeile", a constant to the line.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
After talking to the client, the decision was taken to call this "character width factor." Thanks to you all for your suggestions.