KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aus dem in den zwei Ebenen...

English translation: the geometric mean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das geometrische Mittel
English translation:the geometric mean
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:47 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filter specification
German term or phrase: aus dem in den zwei Ebenen...
Bei runden Substraten ist die Messung in zwei zueinander senkrechten Ebenen durchzuführen, bei symmetrisch ovalen Querschnitten in den zwei Symmetrieebenen. ***Aus den in den zwei Ebenen A und B ermittelten Abweichungen ist das geometrische Mittel als Gesamtabweichnung zu bilden:***

My feeble attempt at the second sentence is:

From the deviations determined by the two planes A and B, the geometrical average/mean*** constitutes the total deviation:

But that doesn't make sense to me. Can anyone help, please.

Many thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
The geometrical mean...
Explanation:
The geometric mean of the deviations measured in the two planes A and B is to be taken as the overall deviation.

or

The overall deviation is the geometric mean of the deviations measured in the two planes A and B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you\'re right, I meant geometric mean at the top too
Selected response from:

Anne Humphreys
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The geometric mean, representing the overall deviation, must be determined from
Trudy Peters
4 +1The geometrical mean...
Anne Humphreys
4...
Mary Worby
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The geometric mean, representing the overall deviation, must be determined from


Explanation:
the deviations of planes A and B

My preliminary attempt.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:

The geometrical mean is to be formed as the overall deviation from the deviations measured in the two planes A & B.

Or

The two deviations measured in the two planes A & B must be/are used to determine the geometrical mean in the form of an overall deviation ..

At least, that's what I think it says!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Measurement with round substrata is to be executed on two vertically opposing plains, with symmetrically oval cross sections in those two planesymmetries. Total diviation is to be derived at by geometric means, of those determined deviations between plain A and B.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The geometrical mean...


Explanation:
The geometric mean of the deviations measured in the two planes A and B is to be taken as the overall deviation.

or

The overall deviation is the geometric mean of the deviations measured in the two planes A and B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you\'re right, I meant geometric mean at the top too

Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd go for your first suggestion, geometric not geometrical
1 hr