KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geeignetes Messystem...

English translation: 3D-coordinate inspection machine/gauging device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:3D-Koordinatenmessmaschine
English translation:3D-coordinate inspection machine/gauging device
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:51 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / particulate filter
German term or phrase: geeignetes Messystem...
Geeignetes Messystem mit einer der zu erfassenden Toleranz entsprechenden Auflösung, idealerweise 3D-Koordinatenmessmaschine.

This sentence is giving me problems. Can anyone think of a good way of translating it. Sorry, this text is awful.

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila


Context - testing the squareness of the front faces (Stirnfläche) of a particulate filter.
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Suitable measuring system having a resolution corresponding to the
Explanation:
tolerance(s) to be captured, ideally a 3D-coordinate inspection machine/gauging device

(the latter terms from Siemens)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Suitable measuring system having a resolution corresponding to the
Trudy Peters
4suitable measurement system ...
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Suitable measuring system having a resolution corresponding to the


Explanation:
tolerance(s) to be captured, ideally a 3D-coordinate inspection machine/gauging device

(the latter terms from Siemens)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

agree  Theo Bose
25 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
29 mins

agree  gangels: ...with sufficient resolution to pick up desired tolerances, ideally...
5 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: or turn around: Suitable measuring system, ideally a 3-D..., with a resultion appropriate for the relevant tolerance
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable measurement system ...


Explanation:
suitable measurement system of/with (a) resolution commensurate with the tolerance to be detected/recorded...

alternative wording


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232