KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mantellinie

English translation: side line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mantellinie
English translation:side line
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:09 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filters
German term or phrase: Mantellinie
Messen der Differenz der Abstände M zwischen der ***Mantellinie*** des Substrats und dem freien Schenkel des Winkelnormals in zwei Höhen mit dem Abstand X = Substratlänge X

I have come across pallial line and envelope line for Mantellinie. The first one is obviously out! I don't know about the second one though? Does anyone know how this word should be translated in this context - i.e. diesel particulate filters.

Many thanks for any ideas!!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
side line
Explanation:
is suggested by Siemens in the NC context.
Don't know if this fits your context.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. The client has just confirmed they want me to use 'side line' here. Many thanks to both of you for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4side line
Trudy Peters
4surface line pr generatrix or directrix
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface line pr generatrix or directrix


Explanation:
These are the three translations given by DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
I'll check further for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My GE Dictionary of Physics calls a Mantellinie (of a ruled surface) an element or ruling or generator.
That\'s surface line OR generatrix above.

Surface line might be your best bet in this context

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side line


Explanation:
is suggested by Siemens in the NC context.
Don't know if this fits your context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. The client has just confirmed they want me to use 'side line' here. Many thanks to both of you for your help. Sheila