KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stützstromversorgung

English translation: auxiliary power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stützstromversorgung
English translation:auxiliary power supply
Entered by: Ken Cox

01:14 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stützstromversorgung
context: unclear, something to do with controlling of loads - although there are three preceding paragraphs on the 0V option. I can post more if needed.

0V Option
Damit das funktioniert enthält der Lastkreis eine Stützstromversorgung niedriger Impedanz. Mit ihr wird der notwendige Spannungsabfall am Stellglied kompensiert.


Thanks in advance for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
auxiliary power supply
Explanation:
from the text, it is evident that this power supply provides a voltage that compensates for the voltage drop across the actuator. It is thus not a back-up supply
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auxiliary power supplyKen Cox
4 +1back-up power supply
Hans-Henning Judek
3 +1auxiliary power supply
Endre Both
2standby power supply?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standby power supply?


Explanation:
Beth, I don't know much about this subject, but maybe this would apply in your situation.

Das SPS (Standby Power Supply [Standby-Netzteil]) stellt Stützstrom bereit, der zum Schutz der
Integrität des Schreib-Cache-Speichers des Faserkanal-Array-SP (Storage Processor [Speicher-
Prozessor]) notwendig ist. Das Array kann den Schreib-Cache-Speicher nur dann verwenden, wenn
ein vollständig aufgeladenes SPS vorhanden ist.
HINWEIS: Das SPS stellt Stützstrom nur für Faserkanal-DPE (Disk-Array
Processor Enclosures [Festplatten-Array-Prozessor-Gehäuse]) bereit.
Das SPS ist in zwei Modellen, 800 und 900 Watt, verfügbar. Die in diesem Dokument aufgeführten
Informationen beziehen sich nur auf das 800-Watt-Modell. Informationen zum 900-Watt-SPSModell
finden Sie im 900 Watt SPS- Installations- und Wartungshandbuch.
Info über SPS
Das SPS stellt Stützstrom für ein DPE bereit. Für eine höhere Verfügbarkeit und um ein Schreiben
in den Cache-Speicher fortzusetzen, wenn ein SPS versagt oder nicht vollständig geladen ist, kann
ein zweites SPS hinzugefügt werden.
Das SPS besitzt zwei telefonbuchsenähnliche Anschlüsse und Statusanzeigen an der rechten Seite
der rückseitigen Abdeckung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.us.dell.com/docs/stor-sys/sjade/ge/30411/211jkc1...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-up power supply


Explanation:
"Stütz-" actually means "support", but that term did not harvest any hits through Copernic. I think that back-up power supply fits best here, though it is usually used for failure protection.


    Copernic search
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: There are 33 Google hits for supporting voltage, but I don't know if this applies
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds logical
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary power supply


Explanation:
I think you wouldn't go wrong with that.

To me, a "back-up supply" is designed to take over if the main supply fails, but that's not the case here, it seems.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auxiliary power supply


Explanation:
from the text, it is evident that this power supply provides a voltage that compensates for the voltage drop across the actuator. It is thus not a back-up supply

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs