KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leistung im Doppeltakt

English translation: Twice the power / performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistung im Doppeltakt
English translation:Twice the power / performance
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

05:39 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machines tools
German term or phrase: Leistung im Doppeltakt
Werbetext für ein doppelspindliges Bearbeitungszentrum
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Twice the power / performance
Explanation:
If it's advertising, you can probably stray quite a way from the original text. If my understanding is correct, it's not trying to claim that it's twice as fast, more that it gets twice as much done, so I'd go for something like the above!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Twice the power / performance
Mary Worby
4twin powerKlaus Dorn
3On the double!Chris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the double!


Explanation:
I don´t know if this works for a global audience. For BE at least, it is an army phrase meaning literally at double speed, in double time, but widely used to mean to get on with something, fast.

I think you can happily leave out the "Leistung", it tends to become awkward and heavy in English Werbetext.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin power


Explanation:
if this is a "Werbetext", I would go for this kind of phrase

other possibilities:

power in twin beat
powerful double beat


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Twice the power / performance


Explanation:
If it's advertising, you can probably stray quite a way from the original text. If my understanding is correct, it's not trying to claim that it's twice as fast, more that it gets twice as much done, so I'd go for something like the above!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: 'twice the power' sounds good
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'twice the power' sounds good & nice as well like a song
7 hrs