KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schubbalken

English translation: thrust beam or bar


07:13 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tunneling - lining
German term or phrase: Schubbalken
6. Taster blitzt gelb (Flash – Impuls, 5 sec. Takt):
à Schubbalken hat weder von den Arbeitsstationen noch von Bühnen bzw. der Gleisverschiebung Freigabe zum verfahren

7. Taster blitzt grün (Flash – Impuls, 5 sec. Takt):
à Schubbalken hat von den Arbeitsstationen jedoch nicht von den Bühnen bzw. der Gleisverschiebung Freigabe zum verfahren

5. Härtelinien : Meldungen „Schubbalken Bereit/Störung“
1. Meldung wechselnd rot, grün, gelb, aus, (je 0,5s):
à Schubbalken steht in undefinierter Zwischenstellung

This is a piece of plant used in lining tunnels.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:thrust beam or bar
Explanation:
A bearing manufacturer I work for uses thrust rod for Schubstrebe.

Maybe this will help!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth, this sounds more likely. But thanks Sabine also.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thrust beam or barBeth Kantus
3thrust box
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrust box


Explanation:
... 36-500, 56' long frame - Tandem axle mounted, containing: spindle drive, thrust box,
dual power vises, hydraulic power track, manual controls, hydraulic hoses ...
www.tulsarigiron.com/page67.html

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust beam or bar


Explanation:
A bearing manufacturer I work for uses thrust rod for Schubstrebe.

Maybe this will help!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks Beth, this sounds more likely. But thanks Sabine also.