KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aluminium

English translation: aluminium (UK), aluminum (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aluminium
English translation:aluminium (UK), aluminum (US)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

08:07 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aluminium
Schreibweise:
aluminium oder aluminum?

Es gibt beide Schreibweisen im Englischen. Wird eine davon bevorzugt eingesetzt? (US-English)

danke
danilingua
Germany
Either
Explanation:
In the UK, we tend to say aluminium, in the US, aluminum.

Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Either
5Q
5 +1aluminiumiframe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Either


Explanation:
In the UK, we tend to say aluminium, in the US, aluminum.



5Q
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  jerrie: UK definitely aluminium
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6, Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornbey ISBN 0 19 431101 5 etc.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminium


Explanation:
Die namen der chemiche Elemente sind fast universal.
=:)

iframe
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6, Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornbey ISBN 0 19 431101 5 etc.
2 hrs