KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoffbespannung

English translation: TEXTILE_/ cloth-/ material-/ fabric-/ FIBER-Cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoffbespannung
English translation:TEXTILE_/ cloth-/ material-/ fabric-/ FIBER-Cover
Entered by: danilingua

08:16 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stoffbespannung
Es geht um Stoffbespannung im Zshg mit Sonnenschutz. Leider weiuß ich nicht, was hier mit Stoff bespannt wurde. Ich habe nur den Begriff 'Stoffbespannung'
Danke
danilingua
Germany
Additional options:
Explanation:
Textile-/ Cloth-/ Material-/ Fabric / Fiber- COVER!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:22:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Daniela!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
the various choices leave room for translation. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fabric covering
jerrie
4 +2cloth covering
Translations4IT
4Additional options:xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabric covering


Explanation:
like for example a roller blind.

Just an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As an adjective it's in my 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloth covering


Explanation:
... the detector. Until this point the detector had been operating with a black cloth
covering the entire unit and this had stopped the light from entering but not ...



    Reference: http://www.ing.iac.es/~crb/wht/uesleak.html
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Den Auftraggeber bzw. -in muss man am Ende der Arbeit fragen. Mir gefaellt beides - die Qual der Wahl sozusagen. Das mit "cloth" passt hier veilleicht besser dem Kontext. Auf jeden Fall keine 'fabric covered'-Version, da bin ich sicher. Viel Spass!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional options:


Explanation:
Textile-/ Cloth-/ Material-/ Fabric / Fiber- COVER!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:22:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Daniela!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
the various choices leave room for translation. Thank you