KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Einspeichern/Ausspeichern

English translation: roll in / roll out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspeichern/Ausspeichern
English translation:roll in / roll out
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:46 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Tunnel lining
German term or phrase: Einspeichern/Ausspeichern
6. Taster und Meldung "Einspeichern in Härtelinie 1 / 2 / 3"
Zeigt in welche Härtelinie die Bühne 1 den Schalwagen im Automatikbetrieb einspeichert.
à Die Anwahl / Abwahl erfolgt durch Betätigen des jeweiligen Tasters und ist nur bei Stillstand der Anlage veränderbar.
Befinden sich bereits 15 Schalwagen in einer Linie, ist die Anwahl "Einspeichern" in diese Linie nicht möglich.

7. Taster und Meldung "Ausspeichern aus Härtelinie 1 / 2 / 3"
Zeigt an, aus welcher Härtelinie die Bühne 2 den Schalwagen im Automatikbetrieb ausspeichert.
à Die Anwahl / Abwahl erfolgt durch Betätigen des jeweiligen Tasters und ist nur bei Stillstand der Anlage veränderbar.
Befinden keine Schalwagen mehr in einer Linie, ist die Anwahl "Ausspeichern" aus dieser Linie nicht möglich.

Still on tunnel lining equipment
Alan Johnson
Germany
roll in / roll out
Explanation:
ausspeichern vt - roll out
einspeichern vt - roll in



PC Routledge/Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine, this correlates with the small amount of information I could find.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5store / deleteKen Cox
4check-in /check-outKlaus Stracker
4roll in / roll out
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll in / roll out


Explanation:
ausspeichern vt - roll out
einspeichern vt - roll in



PC Routledge/Langenscheidt


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine, this correlates with the small amount of information I could find.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check-in /check-out


Explanation:
sounds good to me in this context

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store / delete


Explanation:
standard terms in IT context -- used here because the the items in question are being dealt with logically, not physically.

(Note: 'abspeichern' is apparently the more commonly used term)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222