KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Canning des Filters

English translation: canning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Canning
English translation:canning
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:49 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filters
German term or phrase: Canning des Filters
Probenpräperation

Reinigung des Filters in beiden Richtungen
Ermittlung der Filterquerschnittsfläche und -länge
***Canning*** des Filters


I am not sure what 'Canning' is. DicDATA give 'cladding process' or 'can'. Does anyone know what this could be in my context - specifications for diesel ceramic particulate filters.

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
mounting the filter
Explanation:
into a metal can
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. I was waiting for a reply from the client. They have just told me they want it translated as 'canning'. Many thanks to everyone for their ideas. I still don't know exactly what they mean by canning, but canning it is ! Sheila
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mounting the filterTheo Bose
4Plattieren / Beschichten des Filters!xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plattieren / Beschichten des Filters!


Explanation:
My read!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mounting the filter


Explanation:
into a metal can

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. I was waiting for a reply from the client. They have just told me they want it translated as 'canning'. Many thanks to everyone for their ideas. I still don't know exactly what they mean by canning, but canning it is ! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: inserting, enclosing, ... but this is what I read
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: inserting sounds better than mounting
1 hr