KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kälteversorgung

English translation: refrigeration supply (system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kälteversorgung
English translation:refrigeration supply (system)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

15:33 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: Kälteversorgung
Cooling supply unit
cooling system
or rather refridgeration system
SianF
refrigeration supply (system)
Explanation:
or low-temperature supply (system)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refrigeration supply (system)
Cilian O'Tuama
4cool supply
Andrzej Lejman
3cooling system
yeswhere


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refrigeration supply (system)


Explanation:
or low-temperature supply (system)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
12 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  gangels
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool supply


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.energy.ca.gov/title24_1998_standards/nonresidenti...
    Reference: http://fourier.vuse.vanderbilt.edu/cim/projects/presentation...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling system


Explanation:
is a more general term, but to be more specific, (i.e. is it air-conditioning unit, refrigeration, or cooling for machinery?) we need some text.

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83