KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bügelverschlußflasche

English translation: Snap-top bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bügelverschlußflasche
English translation:Snap-top bottle
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:55 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bottles
German term or phrase: Bügelverschlußflasche
I believe this is a bottle with a ceramic stopper and a rubber seal, pressed against the bottle top by turning down an arc lever. It is illustrated and I have seen such things, but I don't know what it's called in English.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
snap-top bottle
Explanation:
Your description is correct and this is what I (as a beer drinker) would call it.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I am accepting this answer because it seems to jog my memory - which needed jogging, it must be about 60 years since I drank from one of these bottles. In those days they were used for fizzy soft drinks such as ginger beer and sarsaparilla, I didn't know they could be used for real beer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bottle with a swing stopperUlrike Lieder
4cliplock
Kim Metzger
4snap-top bottle
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap-top bottle


Explanation:
Your description is correct and this is what I (as a beer drinker) would call it.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you. I am accepting this answer because it seems to jog my memory - which needed jogging, it must be about 60 years since I drank from one of these bottles. In those days they were used for fizzy soft drinks such as ginger beer and sarsaparilla, I didn't know they could be used for real beer.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliplock


Explanation:
As given by Ernst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a picture of one. In the 60s we GIs called them snaptops.

http://www.ratebeer.com/ShowBeer.asp?BeerID=3262&FanOfID=269...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottle with a swing stopper


Explanation:
so says my "Practical Dictionary of Brewing and Bottling"

You'll find quite a few hits on "swing stopper" + bottle, although most do originate from German sites.

Cafes, divers - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... is located on the Zeedijk. A pub for the real lover of Grolsch; they can drink their favourite beer out of the 'swing stopper' bottle. Do you know the special ...
www.zeedijk.nl/Cafes_overig-eng.html - 25k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Reusable glass unshattered by gold ( 10/99 pg 80 ) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... an inspired moment in the Scandinavian Design Group's rationale. This is a swing stopper that requires an absolutely flat bottle lip to work effectively. ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/199910/80.html

Anyway, HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:14:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Clip-lock bottles
Also known as \"swing stopper\" or \"lever closure\" bottles. This traditional German closure method has been re-introduced by many breweries for marketing reasons. At first glance these bottles also appear more environmentally friendly.
my.tele2.ee/imrev/olu/html/olusonad.html


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525