KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

drückendes Wasser

English translation: pressing water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:drückendes Wasser
English translation:pressing water
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:18 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: drückendes Wasser
Zum Schutz gegen Grundwasser, gegen Oberflächen- und Sickerwasser (drückendes bzw. nicht drückendes Wasser) können sowohl wasserundurchlässige Stahlbetonkonstruktionen ("weiße Wanne") als auch Stahlbetonkonstruktionen mit Abdichtungen ("schwarze Wanne") verwendet werden

Oppressive water?
Thanks!
SianF
pressing water
Explanation:
drückendes Wasser (Bau) / pressing water

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressing water
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1pressurized water
Alan Johnson
4Hydro-Pressure!xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressing water


Explanation:
drückendes Wasser (Bau) / pressing water

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydro-Pressure!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressurized water


Explanation:
I am not sure if pressing water is also valid, but this is what I use. Industry experience.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: To me, this sounds as though water is UNDER pressure as opposed to EXERTING pressure
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Cilian
14 hrs