KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trockenkühler

English translation: dry cooler (system)


16:20 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: Trockenkühler
Auf den Dachflächen werden Trockenkühler zur Rückkühlung der emittierten Abwärme aufgestellt.

Dry cooler?
Thanks!
SianF
English translation:dry cooler (system)
Explanation:
e.g.

REFRIGERATION

Tenants will be provided roof space for the installation of independent dry cooler or condenser water systems. Tenants will also be provided with appropriate riser shaft space for wet risers.

http://www.bobiannessa.com/specifications.htm

or
Superior quality roof designed to accommodate tenant's dry cooler units
High power feeds to the building
Fiber "meet me" room in building common area
Minimum of fourteen (14) foot floor to floor heights
http://pinnacle-properties.net/mappg.html

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dry cooler (system)
Cilian O'Tuama
4Dry-Ventsxxxbrute


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dry-Vents


Explanation:
On roof surfaces, dry vents are set up for reciprocal cooling of waste heat emissions.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dry cooler (system)


Explanation:
e.g.

REFRIGERATION

Tenants will be provided roof space for the installation of independent dry cooler or condenser water systems. Tenants will also be provided with appropriate riser shaft space for wet risers.

http://www.bobiannessa.com/specifications.htm

or
Superior quality roof designed to accommodate tenant's dry cooler units
High power feeds to the building
Fiber "meet me" room in building common area
Minimum of fourteen (14) foot floor to floor heights
http://pinnacle-properties.net/mappg.html



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
789 days
  -> 789 days later :-)