KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

plattenbeplankten Ständerwänden

English translation: planked single-panel walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plattenbeplankte Ständerwände
English translation:planked single-panel walls
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:34 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: plattenbeplankten Ständerwänden
plattenbeplankten Ständerwänden

Talking about which time of wall to use.
= prefabrícated walls?
Thanks!
SianF
planked single-panel walls
Explanation:
Ständerwände are single-panel walls that are not load-carrying. They serve as space-separating walls and are made of either wood panels or metal, which are then covered with plasterboards. The space between them are sometimes filled with insulating material for heat and sound insulation.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Great help, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1planked single-panel wallsMarcus Malabad
4 +1panel-faced post and beam walls
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel-faced post and beam walls


Explanation:
That's the best I can do without more context. Ständerbau is post and beam construction.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planked single-panel walls


Explanation:
Ständerwände are single-panel walls that are not load-carrying. They serve as space-separating walls and are made of either wood panels or metal, which are then covered with plasterboards. The space between them are sometimes filled with insulating material for heat and sound insulation.


    Reference: http://www.knauf.at/wand_trenn.shtml
    Reference: http://www.lzr-baugruppe.de/lexikon/navihtml/l.htm#leichtbau...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Great help, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: single plank walls
27 mins