KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Personenvereinzelungsanlagen

English translation: turnstile


16:39 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: Personenvereinzelungsanlagen
Personenvereinzelungsanlagen, Schleusensysteme

Do they mean these metal, rotating gates that you can only go through one at a time?

Thanks!
SianF
English translation:turnstile
Explanation:
At the Air Force base across the street, they call it a turnstile.

See the link for a whole raft of them, especially that beast on the bottom right of the first page.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6turnstile
jccantrell
4Single person entry gatesChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single person entry gates


Explanation:
Yes :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
turnstile


Explanation:
At the Air Force base across the street, they call it a turnstile.

See the link for a whole raft of them, especially that beast on the bottom right of the first page.


    Reference: http://www.tomsed-turnstiles.com/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
0 min

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, and sluice gates
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
52 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  yeswhere: this one came up a while ago - check glossary.
2 hrs

agree  engslav: as long as it's not a prison building, this is the one
3 hrs