KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Luftraten

English translation: air change (rate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftrate
English translation:air change (rate)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:49 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: Luftraten
talking about the conditions for a room

Thanks!
SianF
air change rate
Explanation:
"Luftraten" seems to be equivalent to "Luftwechsel" (air change in a given period of time, usually per hour/day), a standard term when designing a room in heating/ventilation terms.

Supported by Gelbrich/Reinwaldt - Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air change rate
Steffen Walter
4Air turnover / exchange!xxxbrute
4air-renewal rate
Cilian O'Tuama
4airflow velocity
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airflow velocity


Explanation:
or airflow conditions


    Reference: http://clean-rooms.com/time.asp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air-renewal rate


Explanation:
perhaps, more context wouldn't be bad.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air turnover / exchange!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air change rate


Explanation:
"Luftraten" seems to be equivalent to "Luftwechsel" (air change in a given period of time, usually per hour/day), a standard term when designing a room in heating/ventilation terms.

Supported by Gelbrich/Reinwaldt - Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: Not just flow rate but inverse of the theoretical residence time.
43 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
849 days