KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchströmen ...entgegen

English translation: towards, against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entgegen
English translation:towards, against
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:14 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filters
German term or phrase: Durchströmen ...entgegen
Innendruckfestigkeit

Das Substrat muss einem Druckgefälle von 1 Mpa = 10 bar beim ***Durchströmen mit Wasser entgegen der Abgasströmungsrichtung*** standhalten.

I am a little confused as to what is flowing where here! Can anyone explain? This is a test to check the internal resistance pressure in diesel particulate (ceramic) filters.

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Yhe water must withstand a pressure gradient (or drop in
Explanation:
pressure from x to y (that occurs or will occur) when water is cause to (or is flowing) against the flow of the exhaust gases.
Take your choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me try again: The substrate must withstand a pressure gradient or: drop in pressure) from x to y (that occurs or: will occur) when water is caused to (or: is flowing) against the flow of the exhaust gases.
In other words, a test in unertaken to check whether the substrate can endure a particular drop in pressure. This test involves causing water to flow counter to the flow of the exhaust gases. This causes the pressure drop to occur.
It could also be that during operation of the system such water flow occurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 01:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve read the other answers. Mine is the most straightforward and correct. William makes some strong arguments, but with respect to \"entgegen dem Licht\': This would mean \"toward the light\" and entgegen der Stroemungsrichtung would mean \"toward the direction of flow,\" i.e., against the direction of flow. \"Toward the direction of flow\" does not mean \"with the direction of flow.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your ideas; they have helped clarify a rather confusing sentence (well, at least confusing for me). Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water and exhaust gasProtradit
5Yhe water must withstand a pressure gradient (or drop in
Dr. Fred Thomson
4during water flow-through in counterdirection to the exhaust gasgangels
4 -1when a water jet is applied in the direction of the exhaust gas flow
William Stein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water and exhaust gas


Explanation:
The substrate has to withstand a pressure differential of 1 mpa = 10 bar while streaming through water against the flow of exhaust gas.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: ...of water streaming against...
18 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

disagree  William Stein: Innendruckfestigkeit means internal pressure, i.e. pressure from the inside to the outside, in the same direction as the exhaust gas flow
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yhe water must withstand a pressure gradient (or drop in


Explanation:
pressure from x to y (that occurs or will occur) when water is cause to (or is flowing) against the flow of the exhaust gases.
Take your choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me try again: The substrate must withstand a pressure gradient or: drop in pressure) from x to y (that occurs or: will occur) when water is caused to (or: is flowing) against the flow of the exhaust gases.
In other words, a test in unertaken to check whether the substrate can endure a particular drop in pressure. This test involves causing water to flow counter to the flow of the exhaust gases. This causes the pressure drop to occur.
It could also be that during operation of the system such water flow occurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 01:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve read the other answers. Mine is the most straightforward and correct. William makes some strong arguments, but with respect to \"entgegen dem Licht\': This would mean \"toward the light\" and entgegen der Stroemungsrichtung would mean \"toward the direction of flow,\" i.e., against the direction of flow. \"Toward the direction of flow\" does not mean \"with the direction of flow.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your ideas; they have helped clarify a rather confusing sentence (well, at least confusing for me). Sheila

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
when a water jet is applied in the direction of the exhaust gas flow


Explanation:
The test consists in forcing wahter through the piping in the direction in which the exhaust gas flows and checking for a pressure drop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that you shoot a water jet through the filter and measure the pressure drop of the water stream in order to determine how much attenuation is created by the filter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What would it matter how much the filter blocks air from the outside towards the inside? The filter lets the exhaust gases escape into the outside air.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just reread the text and decided that test is supposed to check the filters ability to withstand pressure from the exhaust gases. My translation is still the right one, since pressure is obviously applied from the inside to the outside. There would be no point in testing the resistance in the other direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Innendruckfestigkeit means resistance to internal pressure, so the test obviously involves a flow from the inside to the outside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good explanation of pressure-loss testing is provided at this website:
http://www.nsf.org/newsletters/plumbing99-2/testing.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: the water flows in the opposite direction of the exh. gas
3 hrs
  -> Harper Collins: entgegen dem Licht = towards the light. Wahrig: Praeposition mit Dati.) in Richtung auf etwas.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during water flow-through in counterdirection to the exhaust gas


Explanation:
I guess "water-percolation" would also be acceptable

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465