KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Regel- oder Feingewinde

English translation: Standard thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelgewinde
English translation:Standard thread
Entered by: Sueg

14:17 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Regel- oder Feingewinde
Machining of bolts. I have had the right hand threaded ones and the opposite. Ihave had flanging,tapering, coning and beading, but can't find Regelgewinde anywhere
Sueg
Austria
standard and fine thread screws
Explanation:
Screw Thread Series



Coarse Thread Series, UNC/UNRC: The coarse thread series UNC/UNRC is the most commonly used thread system used in the majority of screws, bolts, and nuts. It is used for producing threads in low strength materials such as cast iron, mild steel, and softer copper alloys, aluminum etc. The coarse thread is also used for rapid assembly or disassembly.

Fine Thread Series, UNF/UNRF: This is used for applications that require a higher tensile strength than the coarse thread series and where a thin wall is required.

Extra-Fine Thread Series, UNEF/UNREF: This is used when the length of engagement is smaller than the fine-thread series. It is also applicable in all applications where the fine thread can be used.

Unified Standard Series and Selected Combinations, Unified Standard Series: The preferred threads to be used are either the coarse thread series or the fine thread series described above. The fit of screws threads (class 2A/2B and class 3A/3B), as well as the allowances, max and min. major/minor, pitch diameters are described in this table for all the threads, including UNC, UNF, UNEF, UN, UNR series.

Fine Threads for Thin Wall Tubing in the 27 thread series are used for thin wall tubing in the ¼ to 1 inch nominal size. The minimum recommended length of thread is 1/3 of the nominal diameter + 5 threads (+ 0.185 inch). These are included in the Unified Standard Series.

Special Combinations: Thread data are tabulated for certain special combinations of diameter and pitch, with pitch diameter tolerances based on a thread engagement length of 9 x Pitch. The pitch diameter limits are applicable for a length of engagement of 5 to 15 times the pitch. (The length of thread on mating parts, however, may exceed the length of engagement by a large amount) These threads are designated by UNS and UNRS. These are included in the Unified Standard Series.

Top of Page


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all. Link was interesting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coarse-pitch thread
Bob Kerns
4 +1standard and fine thread screws
Kim Metzger
4metric ISO thread or fine threadMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coarse-pitch thread


Explanation:
is what Ernst gives for Regelgewinde and I would think that fine-pitch thread would then be appropriate for Feingewinde.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I guess I just proved YOUR point!
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard and fine thread screws


Explanation:
Screw Thread Series



Coarse Thread Series, UNC/UNRC: The coarse thread series UNC/UNRC is the most commonly used thread system used in the majority of screws, bolts, and nuts. It is used for producing threads in low strength materials such as cast iron, mild steel, and softer copper alloys, aluminum etc. The coarse thread is also used for rapid assembly or disassembly.

Fine Thread Series, UNF/UNRF: This is used for applications that require a higher tensile strength than the coarse thread series and where a thin wall is required.

Extra-Fine Thread Series, UNEF/UNREF: This is used when the length of engagement is smaller than the fine-thread series. It is also applicable in all applications where the fine thread can be used.

Unified Standard Series and Selected Combinations, Unified Standard Series: The preferred threads to be used are either the coarse thread series or the fine thread series described above. The fit of screws threads (class 2A/2B and class 3A/3B), as well as the allowances, max and min. major/minor, pitch diameters are described in this table for all the threads, including UNC, UNF, UNEF, UN, UNR series.

Fine Threads for Thin Wall Tubing in the 27 thread series are used for thin wall tubing in the ¼ to 1 inch nominal size. The minimum recommended length of thread is 1/3 of the nominal diameter + 5 threads (+ 0.185 inch). These are included in the Unified Standard Series.

Special Combinations: Thread data are tabulated for certain special combinations of diameter and pitch, with pitch diameter tolerances based on a thread engagement length of 9 x Pitch. The pitch diameter limits are applicable for a length of engagement of 5 to 15 times the pitch. (The length of thread on mating parts, however, may exceed the length of engagement by a large amount) These threads are designated by UNS and UNRS. These are included in the Unified Standard Series.

Top of Page





    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/DesignStandards/screws/screwun.cfm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thank you all. Link was interesting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Danke - ich brauchte die Übersetzung ins Fr.:)
1368 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metric ISO thread or fine thread


Explanation:
Regelgewinde is a metric ISO thread that conforms to DIN standards (DIN 13). See references below.




See these for metric ISO thread:

[PDF] Fasteners and screw threads Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML... ISO 262 ISO 4753:1999 Fasteners - Ends of parts with external metric ISO thread ISO 4755:1983 Fasteners - Thread undercuts for external metric ISO threads ISO ...
www.iso.ch/iso/en/prods-services/ otherpubs/pdf/Fasteners1.pdf - Similar pages

Solo Hobbit's VW bus fasteners
... types physical properties of metric fasteners DIN 933, 934, 960 metric ISO thread pitch PDF (two charts at bottom of page) American Fastener Technologies tech ...
www.geocities.com/solohobbit/fasteners/fasteners.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://mypage.bluewin.ch/grabher/FHV_f/Gewindeabmessungen.ht...
    Reference: http://www.fbm.fh-darmstadt.de/freund/me/ab_kap7.pdf
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 129