KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltklaue

English translation: shift dog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltklaue
English translation:shift dog
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:35 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaltklaue
Same as before. Shaping heads for pipes,screws bolts etc.
It says Hub: Mittels Schaltklaue oder voreingestellt
Sueg
Austria
shift dog
Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech. & Engr. Dict.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dog is a device used for holding, grappling, or grabbing.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.S.G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shift dog
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Shifting claw
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shifting claw


Explanation:
This is what Ernst suggests

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift dog


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech. & Engr. Dict.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dog is a device used for holding, grappling, or grabbing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.S.G.