KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

lamellengitter

English translation: Louvred grilles (and alternatives)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lamellengitter
English translation:Louvred grilles (and alternatives)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:18 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: lamellengitter
"Unter der Decke der Gästezimmerflure sind je 1 Stück Umluft Fan-Coil-Gerät als Heiz- und Kühlgerät als 2-Leitersystem einzubauen.
Als Zu- Abluftgitter sind längs Lamellengitter (verstellbar) 125 mm hoch und 525 mm breit zu verwenden."
Chris Rowson
louvered grills
Explanation:
haben wir hier vor den Klima-Anlagen.
Kühlung oder Heizung im Haus oder Auto.

Google:

Louvered grill 1530
louvered grid 954
louvred grill 131 *

* zum Andenken an die Mona Lisa.

HTH

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

This answer inspired me to Google all 24 combinations of louver/louvre/louvered/louvred grid/grill/grille s/- with the following stunningly uninteresting results:

1) my google results for Uschi´s combinations are some 3-4 % higher than hers - inflation?

2) the google winner in the singular is "louvre grill" (3470) by a short head over "louver grill" (3320) and "louvre grid" (2930), and in the plural "louver grills" (2620) way ahead of "louvre grilles" (1360). (As if all this meant anything: if we always took the highest number of Google hits we would probably translate everything as either "and" or "sex".)

3) When I remembered to put quote marks round it (I´m gradually waking up), the numbers were *much* smaller, and showed a dramatic victory for "louvered grille" (253), followed by "louvered grill" (165). Third was "louvred grille" (67). I perceive a clear preference for "grille", which pleases me, because "grill" makes me think of barbecues, and "grid" of roads or graphs. I will use "louvred" on the basis that I do BE, and we are more cultured.

(By the way it´s not that I don´t have anything better to do, the problem is, it´s one of the most illiterate texts I have seen.)

Usch, we have been trying to reply to your email, but it keeps coming back as "Returned mail : Over quota".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4louver grids (or just plain louvers)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5see explanation belowiframe
4 +1slatted grill
Sueg
4louvered grillsUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
louver grids (or just plain louvers)


Explanation:
Just used these terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be \"ribbed grids.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: not sure, but I think it should be "louvre" and I wonder whether it's just used for doors (on a wardrobe for example, I built two in England)
7 mins
  -> Just the difference betweeUS and GB spelling.

agree  Kim Metzger: We're just Americans. For us the Louvre is a nice museum in Paris.
15 mins
  -> I shutter at the thought.

agree  xxxbrute: US = Louver / UK = Louvre!
28 mins
  -> Right, Ken

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slatted grill


Explanation:
Grills with slats that can be moved up and down by means of a wee lever to regulate ventilation

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, I feel this is the right answer
7 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Actually, that what some louvers are in the states.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
Lammelen = plates
Gitter = grid

=> Lamellengitter = multiplate grid

iframe
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
louvered grills


Explanation:
haben wir hier vor den Klima-Anlagen.
Kühlung oder Heizung im Haus oder Auto.

Google:

Louvered grill 1530
louvered grid 954
louvred grill 131 *

* zum Andenken an die Mona Lisa.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

This answer inspired me to Google all 24 combinations of louver/louvre/louvered/louvred grid/grill/grille s/- with the following stunningly uninteresting results:

1) my google results for Uschi´s combinations are some 3-4 % higher than hers - inflation?

2) the google winner in the singular is "louvre grill" (3470) by a short head over "louver grill" (3320) and "louvre grid" (2930), and in the plural "louver grills" (2620) way ahead of "louvre grilles" (1360). (As if all this meant anything: if we always took the highest number of Google hits we would probably translate everything as either "and" or "sex".)

3) When I remembered to put quote marks round it (I´m gradually waking up), the numbers were *much* smaller, and showed a dramatic victory for "louvered grille" (253), followed by "louvered grill" (165). Third was "louvred grille" (67). I perceive a clear preference for "grille", which pleases me, because "grill" makes me think of barbecues, and "grid" of roads or graphs. I will use "louvred" on the basis that I do BE, and we are more cultured.

(By the way it´s not that I don´t have anything better to do, the problem is, it´s one of the most illiterate texts I have seen.)

Usch, we have been trying to reply to your email, but it keeps coming back as "Returned mail : Over quota".